Top-facebook2x Top-phone2x 01327 260960 Top-email2x Email us Top-search2x Cart Login
Home / News / Autumn Regatta (Inc Barts Bash) Results
Home / News / Autumn Regatta (Inc Barts Bash) Results

Autumn Regatta (Inc Barts Bash) Results

519007_1124x

Published 00:00 on 7 Sep 2017

The early morning drizzle cleared in time for the first race of the regatta, making for a very pleasant sailing day with winds under 10mph, so perfect for sailors of all abilities.

We had 10 entries in the Club Racer fleet and 4 Youth racers and the overall results are shown below.

In the Club Racer fleet, Neil and Sue Firth led the first two races from start to finish and so took honours for these races, despite the best efforts of Charles Maynard's Laser and Tim and Pat in their Merlin. In the Youth section Alfed Taylor took the first race and then Ollie Best took the second, setting them up for a great afternoon's competition.

Barts Bash attracted a couple of new entries, with potential to challenge Sue and Neil, but in the end they held their nerve and staved off the competition, taking first place in our race. It was quite a sight to see such a variety of boats sailing in our event and well done to all who entered to raise funds for the Andrew Simpson Sailing Foundation.

The day concluded with a rapid blast round a short course. The last race was won by Alfred Taylor in his Splash - perhaps we need more shorter racing to mix up the order of things.....

A great day at Banbury once again and my thanks to all who took part and got involved

More photos can be found in the Gallery

Duncan

Autumn Regatta (inc Barts Bash)

Banbury SC

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 Barts Bash R4 Total Nett
1st Club Racer Lark
2199
Neil Firth Sue Firth
1070
1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 5.0 3.0
2nd Club Racer Laser
208895
Charles Maynard
1097
2.0 2.0 3.0 (15.0 DNC) 22.0 7.0
3rd Club Racer Merlin Rocket
3382
Tim Bury Pat Kuenzler
1030
3.0 3.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) 23.0 8.0
4th Youth Comet
120
Ollie Best
1204
(8.0) 6.0 4.0 3.0 21.0 13.0
5th Club Racer Solo
5346
Brian Molyneaux
1143
5.0 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 20.0 13.0
6th Youth Splash
426
Alfred Taylor
1220
7.0 9.0 (10.0) 1.0 27.0 17.0
7th Club Racer Wayfarer
3722
Vic Gyselynck Tony Archer
1102
4.0 5.0 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 32.0 17.0
8th Youth Topper
5794
Matthew Best
1347
(9.0) 8.0 5.0 5.0 27.0 18.0
9th Club Racer GP14
13860
John Gymer
1133
6.0 (7.0) 6.0 7.0 26.0 19.0
10th Club Racer Laser Fun George Mitchell
1065
10.0 10.0 (12.0) 8.0 40.0 28.0
11th Club Racer Phantom
1270
Julian LLoyd
999
(15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 9.0 6.0 45.0 30.0
12th Club Racer Laser 16
181
Tony Best
1102
11.0 12.0 (13.0) 10.0 46.0 33.0
13th Club Racer Musto Skiff
396
Stuart Harris
847
(15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 11.0 9.0 50.0 35.0
14th Youth Wayfarer
4729
Fin Groves Jim Groves
1102
12.0 11.0 14.0 (15.0 DNC) 52.0 37.0
519003_1124x 519005_1124x

Last updated 15:06 on 19 January 2018

© 2018 Banbury Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager