Top-facebook2x Top-phone2x 01327 260960 Top-email2x Email us Top-search2x Cart Login
Home / News / Banbury Sailors battling hard at the Optimist Open
Home / News / Banbury Sailors battling hard at the Optimist Open

Banbury Sailors battling hard at the Optimist Open

452253_1124x

Published 18:08 on 24 Apr 2016

We were delighted to welcome over 35 visiting sailors to our Optimist Open Meeting. When Banbury sailors were included the fleet totalled over 42 boats.

The racing was close, the weather behaved and the sailors smiled so it was a near perfect regatta.

Banbury SC was well represented in the prizes too, with George Eames Matthews who took second Place in the Main fleet and Susannah Syme who took 3rd place in the Regatta fleet. Kieron and Amy Bray, Alfred Taylor, Lawrence and William Barnes also took part and represented the Club with great skill - we are rightly proud of all our Youth Sailors

A set of photos is now in the Gallery.

Full results below

Sailwave results for BSC Optimist Open 2016 at Banbury Sailing Club 2016


BSC Optimist Open 2016

Banbury Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 9:41 on April 24, 2016

Main Fleet Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNumber SailingClub_1 HelmName Country DOB_1 Gender_1 R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Main Fleet 5811 Burghfield David CALDER GBR 13 M 1.0 3.0 1.0 (5.0) 10.0 5.0
2nd Main Fleet 5995 Banbury George EAMES MATTHEWS GBR 13 M 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 11.0 6.0
3rd Main Fleet 6328 Bowmoor Barty GRAY GBR 13 M (3.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 6.0
4th Main Fleet 6374 R LYM Y C Tom MITCHELL GBR 13 M (8.0) 2.0 5.0 2.0 17.0 9.0
5th Main Fleet 5285 Burghfield SC Oli Woodley GBR 11 M (10.0) 4.0 9.0 4.0 27.0 17.0
6th Main Fleet 6365 Draycote Water SC Millie IRISH GBR 11 F 4.0 (12.0) 7.0 8.0 31.0 19.0
7th Main Fleet 6366 FOSSC Finley HARTSHORN GBR 12 M 6.0 (10.0) 4.0 10.0 30.0 20.0
8th Main Fleet 5722 Staunton Harold SC Jacob FELTON GBR 12 M (13.0) 6.0 6.0 11.0 36.0 23.0
9th Main Fleet 6370 Draycote Water SC Katheryn BYNE GBR 13 F 7.0 7.0 (11.0) 9.0 34.0 23.0
10th Main Fleet 6114 Upper Thames Oliver MEADOWCROFT GBR 12 M 11.0 9.0 8.0 (13.0) 41.0 28.0
11th Main Fleet 6387 Papercourt Oliver HUGHES GBR 12 M 14.0 (17.0) 10.0 7.0 48.0 31.0
12th Main Fleet 4443 Hollowell Hazel McDonnell GBR 11 F 5.0 11.0 16.0 (18.0) 50.0 32.0
13th Main Fleet 6206 Draycote Water SC Derin can SOYER GBR 9 M 12.0 8.0 13.0 (17.0) 50.0 33.0
14th Main Fleet 6249 Burghfield Kristof JENKINS GBR 12 M (15.0) 13.0 15.0 6.0 49.0 34.0
15th Main Fleet 6243 HISC Alice SNOOK GBR 12 F (19.0) 15.0 12.0 14.0 60.0 41.0
16th Main Fleet 4732 Hollowell Ellen MORLEY GBR 11 F 9.0 19.0 14.0 (20.0) 62.0 42.0
17th Main Fleet 6169 Burghfield SC Maya BROWN GBR 11 F 17.0 (20.0) 19.0 12.0 68.0 48.0
18th Main Fleet 5785 Papercourt Oli MALTBY GBR 11 M 16.0 (21.0) 17.0 15.0 69.0 48.0
19th Main Fleet 6074 RVYC Arthur FARLEY GBR 12 M (22.0) 16.0 21.0 19.0 78.0 56.0
20th Main Fleet 5391 Banbury Alfred TAYLOR GBR 13 M 24.0 (26.0) 20.0 16.0 86.0 60.0
21st Main Fleet 6089 Staunton Harold SC Tara EWBANK GBR 9 F (26.0) 18.0 24.0 21.0 89.0 63.0
22nd Main Fleet 6395 Island Barn SC Joshua GAVIN GBR 11 M 20.0 22.0 22.0 (25.0) 89.0 64.0
23rd Main Fleet 6123 Burghfield Jacob ALLSOPP GBR 11 M (23.0) 23.0 23.0 22.0 91.0 68.0
24th Main Fleet 6115 Burghfield Clara JONES GBR 12 F 25.0 27.0 18.0 (28.0) 98.0 70.0
25th Main Fleet 5959 Banbury SC Keiran Bray GBR 11 M (28.0) 24.0 27.0 23.0 102.0 74.0
26th Main Fleet 4558 Burghfield Sophie LEES GBR 12 F 27.0 (29.0) 25.0 26.0 107.0 78.0
27th Main Fleet 4983 Banbury SC Aimee BRAY GBR 10 F 30.0 (33.0) 29.0 27.0 119.0 86.0
28th Main Fleet 5353 Burghfield SC Emma STEVENS GBR 12 F 29.0 31.0 (33.0) 31.0 124.0 91.0
29th Main Fleet 6020 Burghfield James BARRETT GBR 19/02/2005 M (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 176.0 132.0
29th Main Fleet 6151 Christchurch SC / Rlyc Drew BARNES GBR 25/01/2002 M (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 176.0 132.0
29th Main Fleet 5566 Hollowell Iris SINGLETON GBR 13/12/2004 F (44.0 DNC) 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 176.0 132.0

Regatta Fleet Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Class SailNumber SailingClub_1 HelmName Country DOB_1 Gender_1 R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Regatta Fleet 6067 RLymYC / Salterns Samuel GRIFFITHS GBR 11 M 18.0 25.0 (26.0) 24.0 93.0 67.0
2nd Regatta Fleet 1181 Warsash SC Ella MCWILLIAM IRL 10 F 35.0 14.0 28.0 (44.0 DNC) 121.0 77.0
3rd Regatta Fleet 5047 Banbury Susannah SYME GBR 12 F 21.0 (30.0) 30.0 29.0 110.0 80.0
4th Regatta Fleet 5221 Banbury SC Laurence BARNES GBR 12 M 31.0 28.0 31.0 (34.0) 124.0 90.0
5th Regatta Fleet 6407 Frensham Pond SC Jack STONES GBR 9 M (39.0) 35.0 32.0 30.0 136.0 97.0
6th Regatta Fleet 5897 Burghfield Imogen JONES GBR 9 F 32.0 (37.0) 36.0 32.0 137.0 100.0
7th Regatta Fleet 64 Burghfield SC Sam BROWN GBR 7 M 33.0 (36.0) 35.0 33.0 137.0 101.0
8th Regatta Fleet 4647 Burghfield William BARRETT GBR 8 M (38.0) 34.0 34.0 35.0 141.0 103.0
9th Regatta Fleet 5411 Burghfield SC Archie BOURNE GBR 9 M 34.0 32.0 39.0 (44.0 DNC) 149.0 105.0
10th Regatta Fleet 4515 Burghfield SC Joseph Jones GBR 7 M 37.0 (39.0) 38.0 36.0 150.0 111.0
11th Regatta Fleet 5313 Burghfield Luke NASH GBR 10 M 36.0 38.0 37.0 (44.0 DNC) 155.0 111.0
12th Regatta Fleet 4783 Banbury SC William BARNES GBR 8 M 40.0 (44.0 DNC) 40.0 44.0 DNC 168.0 124.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

Last updated 08:21 on 18 September 2017

© 2018 Banbury Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager